5 Uses of Castor Oil:

TEA TREE OIL Uses

Castor oil is a multi-purpose oil that is used for so many purposes. This oil is a vegetable oil and people are using it for thousands of years. Just like tea tree oil uses it also has beneficial effects.

İt is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds are called castor beans. These contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. 

But, when this oil undergoes the heating process, this toxic enzyme deactivates. With the help of this, we can use this oil without any fear. İt is safe to use.

Castor oil is famous and useful in the medical, industrial, and pharmaceutical fields.

İt is used as an additive in foods, medicines, and skincare products. İt is also used in an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component. Egyptians used this oil as a fuel in lamps and a natural remedy to treat the ailments like eye irritation. İt is also given to pregnant women to stimulate labour.

İt is now known as a natural treatment to treat constipation and skin diseases. Moreover, it is used in natural beauty products.

Benefits and Uses of Castor Oil:

Let’s have a look at the benefits and uses of castor oil.

  1. A Powerful Laxative

Castor oil is best known as a powerful laxative. 

İt increases the movement of muscles that push the substances through the intestine and clears the bowel.

İt cures constipation as well.

İt should be taken in small amounts, larger ones can cause vomiting, abdominal cramping, and diarrhea.

2. Moisturizer

İt is full of ricinoleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid.

These fats are actually humectants and moistures the skin. İt prevents water loss through the outer layer of the skin.

İt is used in cosmetics to hydrate the skin. Mostly, it is added in lotions, and cleansers, etc.

İt’s better to add this oil in lotion to get yourself safe from any allergy or skin irritation.

We can use it on our bodies and face. 

3. Promotes Wound Healing

İt is also applicable to the wounds to promote the healing process and it also prevents sores from drying out.

Benelux is famous for the treatment of wounds. İt also contains a mixture of castor oil and Peru balsam.

İt speeds up the growth of tissue which helps to heal up the wounds by decreasing the risk of infection.

İt is used to reduce the dryness, the process in which dead skin cells are built to delay the wounds healing.

İt is best to heal pressure ulcers.

4. Anti-inflammatory

Castor oil is enriched with ricinoleic acid. That’s why it has an impressive anti-inflammatory property. 

Research says that castor oil is best to reduce inflammation and it also relieves the pain. Because of these properties, castor oil is known as the best remedy to treat all inflammatory diseases like rheumatoid arthritis or psoriasis.

Not only this, but castor oil is also used to relieve dry and irritated skin in psoriasis. İt is used to heal ulcers.

5. Reduces Acne:

Acne is a skin condition that results in blackheads, puss-filled pimples which are usually large and painful bumps on the face and body.

İt comes mostly in the teenage and also common in adults. İt has many negative impacts on their personality. 

Castor oil is like magic to treat these bumps. İt has the qualities to reduce acne symptoms.

İnflammation is the basic factor that increases acne. Castor oil is best known to reduce inflammation, in this way it is also best known to reduce acne symptoms as well.

Acne also occurs due to certain types of bacteria that are present on the skin such as Staphylococcus aureus. Because of the antimicrobial properties of castor oil, it fights against bacterial overgrowth when applied to the skin. Furthermore, it fights against the fungus because of its anti-fungal property. Candida albicans is the type of fungus which causes gums infection and dental issues. Castor oil saves the mouth with these dental issues.

Conclusion:

Castor oil is known to be the best oil to treat many diseases naturally. İt is a natural moisturizer which shows that can be used in make-up products as well. 

 

Moreover, it has many other useful effects that can’t resist the efficiency of this natural oil.